Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Bellyssimo.co.za and therefore when submitting an order, the personal information you submit about yourself (e.g. name and e-mail address etc.) will be used to receive or use services on our website. Our data collection is designed to give you the information that you want to receive.

 

When you supply any personal information we respect that we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we deal with that data. In general, any information you provide will only be used within Bellyssimo.co.za and by its service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Bellyssimo.co.za without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

 

For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/html/govdocs/legislation/2000/act2.pdf

 

Customer details will be stored by Bellyssimo.co.za separately from credit card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site (PayGate Communications (Pty)). PayGate’s secure server encrypts your credit card details so as to minimise the risk of unauthorised disclosure or interception. Credit card details are not kept by Bellyssimo.co.za under any circumstances. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

 

The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

 

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use our website. From time to time, Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on the Website blog posts. Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear websites choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we may ask visitors who sign up for a blog or newsletter to provide a username and email address.

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

BELLYSSIMO – MATERNITY WEAR USES GOOGLE ADS FOR REMARKETING

The Website uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear uses cookies to help Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, and their website access preferences. Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear websites, with the drawback that certain features of Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Bellyssimo – Maternity Wear.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Equator – The Belt Factory may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Equator – The Belt Factory sole discretion. Equator – The Belt Factory encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

CREDIT & CONTACT INFORMATION

This privacy policy was created at termsandconditionstemplate.com. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or phone.

0